Support quality local journalism. Become a subscriber.

Didn't get a chance to finish your story? Purchase a day pass digital subscription and you'll receive unlimited online access for one day (24 hours). You will have immediate access upon completion of your purchase.

JESUP – The Jesup J-Hawk cross country teams hosted the Jesup Invitational on September 29. In Class 2A, No. 5 Amanda Treptow finished second, and No. 12 Clare Wright finished third.

Independence’s Marleigh Louvar finished 15th.

For the boys, in Class 2A, No. 26 Nolan Evans from Jesup finished 11th.

GIRLS’ FINAL TEAM

STANDINGS

1 Jesup 110

2 Benton Community 143

3 Dike-New Hartford 150

4 Starmont 174

5 Denver 181

6 Waverly-Shell Rock 195

7 North Linn 227

8 Newman Catholic 1238

9 Center Point-Urbana 244

10 Aplington-Parkersburg 261

11 Lansing Kee 271

12 North Fayette Valley 297

13 Central Community 320

14 MFL Mar Mac 331

15 Union 355

16 Oelwein 356

17 Wapsie Valley 363

18 New Hampton 424

19 Independence 428

20 Grundy Center-Gladbrook Reinbeck 478

JESUP GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL TIMES/PLACES

2 Amanda Treptow, JR 19:38.7

3 Clare Wright, FR 19:52.8

28 Natalie O’Connor, JR 21:33.4

31 Sydney Thoma, JR 21:35.3

46 McKenna Albert, FR 22:02.6

61 Maddie Tomson, JR 22:38.0

65 Mara Moore, SR 22:52.1

INDEPENDENCE GIRLS’

INDIVIDUAL TIMES/PLACES

15 Marleigh Louvar, SO 21:06.4

68 Alyssa Larson, JR 23:00.3

116 Laura Smith, JR 25:32.5

120 Melody Kremer, JR 25:51.6

123 Ashlyn Martin, JR 26:03.9

131 Maddie Toulouse, SO 33:10.7

BOYS’ FINAL TEAM

STANDINGS

1 Center Point-Urbana 73

2 Denver 89

3 North Fayette Valley 117

4 Waverly-Shell Rock 129

5 Maquoketa Valley 156

6 Grundy Center-Gladbrook Rei 162

7 Jesup 194

8 Newman Catholic

9 New Hampton 233

10 Dike-New Hartford 257

11 Oelwein 281

12 Benton Community 285

13 Starmont 302

14 Isaac Newton Christian Academy 402

15 Alburnett 421

16 Independence 458

JESUP BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL TIMES/PLACES

11 Nolan Evans, JR 17:28.3

20 Kile Rottinghaus, JR 17:51.6

34 Logan Zuck, JR 18:14.2

52 Casey Alferink, JR 19:01.7

77 Ayden Gonzalez, FR 19:40.1

84 Silas Wehrspan, JR 19:53.0

99 Tyler Nolan, FR 20:35.4

INDEPENDENCE BOYS’

INDIVIDUAL TIMES/PLACES

68 Cameron Kriens, JR 19:22.1

83 Ryan Eddy, SR 19:50.0

87 Kale Weiland, SO 20:05.8

108 Blake Gates, FR 21:03.9

112 Robert Hansen, JR 21:23.1

117 Matt Tudor, JR 21:38.5

125 Isaac Wilcox, SO 22:41.9

Trending Food Videos