Support quality local journalism. Become a subscriber.

Didn't get a chance to finish your story? Purchase a day pass digital subscription and you'll receive unlimited online access for one day (24 hours). You will have immediate access upon completion of your purchase.

Area teams

Independence 30, Charles City 7

North Fayette Valley 42, Oelwein 22

East Buchanan, 41, BCLUW, Conrad 6

Turkey Valley 68, West Central, Maynard 0

Hudson 14, Wapsie Valley, 7

Waterloo, East 14, Waverly-Shell Rock 10

Dike-New Hartford 50, Jesup 16

Denver 28, Sumner-Fredericksburg 6

Postville 53, Starmont 0

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Storm Lake 24, Denison-Schleswig 0

District 2

Webster City 27, Humboldt 21

District 3

Independence 30, Charles City 7

West Delaware, Manchester 26, Decorah 20

Waterloo, East 14, Waverly-Shell Rock 10

District 4

Center Point-Urbana 7, Maquoketa 0

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 30, Marion 0

District 5

Iowa City, Liberty 14, Central DeWitt 12

District 7

Knoxville 22, South Tama County, Tama 6

Pella 35, Oskaloosa 3

District 8

Carlisle 30, Ballard 27

North Polk, Alleman 17, Gilbert 10

Norwalk 24, Bondurant-Farrar 3

District 9

Glenwood 54, A-D-M, Adel 18

Harlan 14, Lewis Central 6

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 36, Sheldon 8

Sioux Center 21, MOC-Floyd Valley 8

District 2

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 3, SE Valley 0

Spirit Lake 57, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 8

Estherville Lincoln Central at Algona

District 3

Clear Lake 35, Forest City 0

Ia Falls-Alden 21, Hampton-Dumont-CAL 0

New Hampton 13, Crestwood, Cresco 7

District 4

North Fayette Valley 42, Oelwein 22

Waukon 20, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 7

District 5

Camanche 45, Mount Vernon 10

District 6

Williamsburg 49, Central Lee, Donnellson 7

District 7

West Marshall, State Center 28, Nevada 7

District 8

Des Moines Christian 38, PCM, Monroe 13

District 9

Greene County 26, Atlantic 0

OABCIG 54, Shenandoah 7

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Unity Christian 2, Emmetsburg 0

Western Christian, Hull 21, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0

District 2

South Central Calhoun 39, Madrid 7

South Hamilton, Jewell 28, Pocahontas Area 26 (OT)

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 26, Lake Mills 7

Denver 28, Sumner-Fredericksburg 6

Osage 27, North Butler 0

District 4

Bellevue 21, North Cedar, Stanwood 6

District 5

Sigourney-Keota 59, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 6

Wapello 57, Van Buren Community 14

District 6

Dike-New Hartford 50, Jesup 16

South Hardin 18, East Marshall, LeGrand 12

North Linn, Troy Mills at Regina, Iowa City

District 7

Pella Christian 56, Colfax-Mingo 14

District 8

Van Meter 20, Panorama, Panora 0

District 9

Cherokee, Washington 44, MVAOCOU 0

Treynor 36, Missouri Valley 6

Underwood 20, East Sac County 0

CLASS A:

District 1

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 38, Akron-Westfield 0

Hinton 47, MMCRU 0

District 2

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 8, Manson Northwest Webster 0

District 3

Belmond-Klemme 14, Graettinger-Terril 6

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 38, North Union 12

W. Hancock, Britt 62, West Fork, Sheffield 0

District 4

Central Springs 20, Nashua-Plainfield 10

Grundy Center 42, Newman Catholic, Mason City 0 ( (ND))

Postville 53, Starmont 0

Saint Ansgar 49, South Winneshiek14

District 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn 27, Pekin 14

Durant 34, Highland, Riverside 13

Belle Plaine at Cardinal, Eldon

District 7

East Buchanan, Winthrop 41, BCLUW, Conrad 6

Hudson 14, Wapsie Valley, 7

Grundy Center 42, Newman Catholic, Mason City 0 ( (ND))

North Tama, Traer 1, GMG, Garwin 0 (GMG Forfeited)

District 8

Central Decatur, Leon 44, Martensdale-St. Marys 14

District 10

Westwood, Sloan 21, West Monona 0

Woodbury Central, 27, Logan-Magnolia 0

CLASS 8:

District 1

Harris-Lake Park 33, Newell-Fonda 0

Kingsley-Pierson 18, River Valley, Correctionville 8

Ar-We-Va, Westside at Siouxland Christian ( (ND))

St. Mary’s, Remsen at West Bend-Mallard

District 2

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 57, Dunkerton 7

Northwood-Kensett 41, Janesville 19

Rockford 38, Tripoli 20

North Iowa, Buffalo Center at Riceville

District 3

Central City 51, Central, Elkader 26

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 68, West Central, Maynard 0

District 4

Iowa Valley, Marengo 44, Lone Tree 12

Montezuma 56, H-L-V, Victor 44

New London 52, Winfield-Mt. Union 14

WACO, Wayland 56, English Valleys, North English 46

District 5

AGWSR, Ackley 64, Baxter 18

Collins-Maxwell 44, Meskwaki Settlement School 20

Colo-Nesco 58, Melcher-Dallas 12

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 62, Twin Cedars, Bussey 0

District 6

Lamoni 44, East Union, Afton 6

Lenox 70, Murray 6

Moravia 52, Seymour 12

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 60, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 7

District 8

Audubon 55, West Harrison, Mondamin 14

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 61, Sioux City, East 7

District 2

Ankeny Centennial 56, Fort Dodge 29

Des Moines, Roosevelt 31, Marshalltown 15

Southeast Polk 75, Sioux City, West 0

District 3

Cedar Falls 48, Waterloo, West 17

Dubuque, Senior 36, Dubuque, Hempstead 28

District 4

Linn-Mar, Marion 35, Muscatine 19

District 5

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 28, Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 18

District 6

Des Moines, East 17, Mason City 13

Indianola 17, Johnston 7

Waukee 74, Ottumwa 12

District 7

Ames 48, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 7

Urbandale 47, Des Moines, North 12

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln at Valley, West Des Moines