Support quality local journalism. Become a subscriber.

Didn't get a chance to finish your story? Purchase a day pass digital subscription and you'll receive unlimited online access for one day (24 hours). You will have immediate access upon completion of your purchase.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukee (9) 7-0 106 1

2. Waterloo, West 7-1 73 4

3. Iowa City, West 6-1 69 8

4. Cedar Falls (1) 6-1 68 6

5. Ankeny Centennial 8-1 56 5

6. Dubuque, Hempstead 7-1 53 2

7. Sioux City, East 7-1 47 3

8. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines (1) 8-1 42 7

9. North Scott, Eldridge 9-1 37 NR

10. Dubuque, Senior 5-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 20. Ankeny 9. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 2. Indianola 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Carroll (10) 6-0 109 2

2. Mount Vernon (1) 8-0 94 4

3. Algona 8-0 82 5

4. Winterset 6-1 63 6

5. Dallas Center-Grimes 7-1 52 3

6. Assumption, Davenport 7-2 46 1

7. MOC-Floyd Valley 10-1 44 9

8. Norwalk 5-2 41 7

9. Harlan 7-1 33 8

10. Marion 7-1 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Pella 6. Knoxville 5. Central Clinton, De Witt 5. Glenwood 5. Keokuk 2. Clear Lake 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Sioux, Hawarden (4) 11-0 100 1

2. Camanche (4) 7-0 90 4

3. Treynor (1) 9-1 82 2

4. North Linn, Troy Mills (1) 8-0 81 3

5. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 8-1 54 5

6. Dike-New Hartford (1) 9-0 53 6

7. Regina, Iowa City 7-1 37 7

8. Boyden-Hull 8-1 30 10

9. Van Meter 7-0 27 8

10. Mount Ayr 7-1 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 14. Osage 7. Aplington-Parkersburg 4. Woodward-Granger 3. West Burlington 2. Pella Christian 1. Albia 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Montezuma (6) 7-0 103 2

2. St. Mary’s, Remsen 9-1 85 1

3. Easton Valley (1) 9-0 84 3

4. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (2) 10-1 71 5

5. WACO, Wayland (2) 10-0 70 6

6. West Fork, Sheffield 10-1 56 4

7. Lake Mills 9-1 36 8

8. Siouxland Community Christian 10-0 29 7

9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8-0 20 10

10. South O’Brien, Paullina 8-2 14 NR

Others receiving votes: West Bend-Mallard 7. Martensdale-St. Marys 6. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 6. Keota 6. New London 5. Moulton-Udell 3. Glidden-Ralston 2. CAM, Anita 2.