Support quality local journalism. Become a subscriber.

Didn't get a chance to finish your story? Purchase a day pass digital subscription and you'll receive unlimited online access for one day (24 hours). You will have immediate access upon completion of your purchase.

Tuesday, Aug. 27NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY, STARMONT, SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG and JESUP cross country meet at Edgewood-Colesburg, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 29NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY cross country meet at Charles City, 5 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball triangular with Crestwood and Tripoli at Crestwood, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 30STARMONT football at North Linn, 7 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG football hosts Postville, 7 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL football vs. Rockford, 7 p.m.

INDEPENDENCE football hosts OELWEIN, 7:30 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY football hosts Waverly-Shell Rock, 7:30 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY football hosts Clayton Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 31INDEPENDENCE volleyball hosts tournament with Benton, OELWEIN, Springville, STARMONT, Valley Lutheran and West Delaware, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 3OELWEIN cross country hosts meet with Beckman Catholic, Center Point-Urbana, Central Elkader, Columbus Catholic, Decorah, Denver, Don Bosco, Dunkerton, Edgewood-Colesburg, JESUP, Kee, NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY, North Linn, SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG, Union, WAPSIE VALLEY, Waukon, West Delaware, Western Dubuque and Waverly-Shell Rock at Hickory Grove Golf Course, 4:30 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball at Central Elkader, 5:30 p.m.

OELWEIN volleyball hosts triangular meet against WAPSIE VALLEY and WEST CENTRAL, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 5OELWEIN volleyball at North Linn, 5:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball at MFL Mar-Mac, 5:30 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball at Grundy Center, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 6OELWEIN football at JESUP, 7 p.m.

STARMONT football hosts Edgewood-Colesburg, 7 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG football at South Winneshiek, 7 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL football hosts Meskwaki, 7 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY football at Union, 7:30 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY football at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 7NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball tournament at North Tama, 9 a.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball tournament at New Hampton, 9 a.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball tournament at North Tama, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 10WAPSIE VALLEY cross country meet at Waverly-Shell Rock, 4:30 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG cross country meet at Clayton Ridge/Guttenberg Golf Club, 4:30 p.m.

OELWEIN cross country meet with Aplington-Parkersburg, Charles City, Clarksville, Crestwood, Decorah, Denver, Don Bosco, Grundy Center, Hampton-Dumont-CAL, INDEPENDENCE, JESUP, Mason City, Nashua-Plainfield, New Hampton, North Butler, NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY, STARMONT, Tripoli, Valley Lutheran, WAPSIE VALLEY, Waterloo Columbus, Waterloo East, Waukon, Waverly-Shell Rock, Webster City and Western Dubuque at Wartburg College, 4:50 p.m.

JESUP volleyball hosts SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG, 5:30 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball hosts South Winneshiek, 5:30 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball hosts Aplington-Parkersburg, 5:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball with Lisbon, MFL Mar-Mac and Maquoketa Valley at Maquoketa Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 12OELWEIN cross country meet at NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY, 4 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY hosts cross country meet with SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG, 4:30 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball meet at Union, 4:30 p.m.

OELWEIN volleyball match against Beckman Catholic, Solon and Vinton-Shellsburg at Vinton-Shellsburg, 5 p.m.

STARMONT volleyball hosts Lisbon, 5:15 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball hosts Kee, 5:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball hosts Postville, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 13STARMONT football at St. Ansgar, 7 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL football hosts Central City, 7 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY football at North Tama, 7 p.m.

OELWEIN football hosts Vinton-Shellsburg, 7:30 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG football hosts NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 14NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball tournament at Crestwood, 9 a.m.

OELWEIN volleyball tournament at South Hardin, 9 a.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball tournament at Linn-Mar, 9 a.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball tournament at Aplington-Parkersburg, 9 a.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball with Alburnett, Central Elkader, JESUP, North Linn and South Winneshiek at Jesup, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 17

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY, OELWEIN and WAPSIE VALLEY cross country meet at STARMONT, 5 p.m.

OELWEIN volleyball at Waverly-Shell Rock, 7:15 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball at Hudson, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball at Postville, 5:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball hosts Turkey Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20

STARMONT football hosts South Winneshiek, 7 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG football at MFL Mar-Mac, 7 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY football hosts GMG (homecoming), 7 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL football at Central Elkader, 7 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY football hosts Denver, 7:30 p.m.

OELWEIN football hosts Charles City (homecoming), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21

OELWEIN volleyball tournament with EAST BUCHANAN, Edgewood-Colesburg, INDEPENDENCE, Maquoketa Valley, STARMONT and West Delaware at West Delaware, 9 a.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball tournament at Lisbon, 9 a.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball tournament at Dike-New Hartford, 9 a.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball tournament at West Waterloo, 9 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 23

WAPSIE VALLEY cross country meet at Denver, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY cross country at Waukon, 4 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG cross country meet at Nasha-Plainfield/Nashua Town & Country Club, 4:30 p.m.

STARMONT volleyball at Alburnett, 5:15 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball host triangular with Denver and WAPSIE VALLEY, 5:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball at Clayton Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

OELWEIN volleyball hosts Waukon, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 26

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG and WAPSIE VALLEY cross country meet at Grundy Center, 4:30 p.m.

STARMONT volleyball hosts Maquoketa Valley, 5:15 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball hosts Kee, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

OELWEIN football at Waterloo Columbus, 7 p.m.

STARMONT football at Newman Catholic, 7 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG football hosts Lake Mills, 7 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY football at South Winneshiek, 7 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL football at Kee, 7 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY football at Anamosa, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 28

INDEPENDENCE cross country meet with Don Bosco, Dyersville, EAST BUCHANAN, Maquoketa Valley, New Hampton, Postville, South Winneshiek, STARMONT, Waterloo Columbus and West Delaware at Independence Mental Health Facility, 8:45 a.m.

STARMONT and SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball tournament at Denver, 9 a.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball tournament at Decorah, 9 a.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball tournament at Dunkerton, 9 a.m.