Support quality local journalism. Become a subscriber.

Didn't get a chance to finish your story? Purchase a day pass digital subscription and you'll receive unlimited online access for one day (24 hours). You will have immediate access upon completion of your purchase.

Saturday, Sept. 14NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball tournament at Crestwood, 9 a.m.

OELWEIN volleyball tournament at South Hardin, 9 a.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball tournament at Linn-Mar, 9 a.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball tournament at Aplington-Parkersburg, 9 a.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball with Alburnett, Central Elkader, JESUP, North Linn and South Winneshiek at Jesup, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 17NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY, OELWEIN and WAPSIE VALLEY cross country meet at STARMONT, 5 p.m.

OELWEIN volleyball at Waverly-Shell Rock, 7:15 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball at Hudson, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 19NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball at Postville, 5:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball hosts Turkey Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 20STARMONT football hosts South Winneshiek, 7 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG football at MFL Mar-Mac, 7 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY football hosts GMG (homecoming), 7 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL football at Central Elkader, 7 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY football hosts Denver, 7:30 p.m.

OELWEIN football hosts Charles City (homecoming), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21OELWEIN volleyball tournament with EAST BUCHANAN, Edgewood-Colesburg, INDEPENDENCE, Maquoketa Valley, STARMONT and West Delaware at West Delaware, 9 a.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball tournament at Lisbon, 9 a.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball tournament at Dike-New Hartford, 9 a.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball tournament at West Waterloo, 9 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 23WAPSIE VALLEY cross country meet at Denver, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 24NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY and STARMONT cross country at Waukon, 4 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG cross country meet at Nashua-Plainfield/Nashua Town & Country Club, 4:30 p.m.

STARMONT volleyball at Alburnett, 5:15 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball host triangular with Denver and WAPSIE VALLEY, 5:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball at Clayton Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

OELWEIN volleyball hosts Waukon, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 26SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG and WAPSIE VALLEY cross country meet at Grundy Center, 4:30 p.m.

STARMONT volleyball hosts Maquoketa Valley, 5:15 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball hosts Kee, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27OELWEIN football at Waterloo Columbus, 7 p.m.

STARMONT football at Newman Catholic, 7 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG football hosts Lake Mills, 7 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY football at South Winneshiek, 7 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL football at Kee, 7 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY football at Anamosa, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 28STARMONT and SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball tournament at Denver, 9 a.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball tournament at Decorah, 9 a.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball tournament at Dunkerton, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 1JESUP cross country meet hosts Alburnett, Benton, Center Point-Urbana, Central Elkader, Denver, Dike-New Hartford, Dunkerton, EAST BUCHANAN, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Hudson, Kee, MFL Mar-Mac, Maquoketa Valley, New Hampton, North Linn, OELWEIN, STARMONT, Tripoli, Union, Valley Community, WAPSIE VALLEY and Waverly-Shell Rock, 4:30 p.m.

STARMONT volleyball at Central City, 5:15 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY volleyball hosts MFL Mar-Mac, 5:30 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL volleyball at Central Elkader, 5:30 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball at Dike-New Hartford, 6 p.m.

OELWEIN volleyball hosts New Hampton, 7:15 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG volleyball at Union, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 3SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG cross country at Hampton-Dumont-Cal at Maynes Grove, 4:30 p.m.

STARMONT volleyball hosts North Linn, 5:15 p.m.

WAPSIE VALLEY volleyball hosts Hudson, 5:30 p.m.

OELWEIN volleyball at Decorah, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 4STARMONT football at Central Springs, TBD

WAPSIE VALLEY football at BCLUW, 7 p.m.

WEST CENTRAL football hosts Midland (homecoming), 7 p.m.

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY football hosts Monticello (homecoming), 7:30 p.m.

OELWEIN football at Waukon, 7:30 p.m.

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG football at Osage, 7:30 p.m.