Support quality local journalism. Become a subscriber.

Didn't get a chance to finish your story? Purchase a day pass digital subscription and you'll receive unlimited online access for one day (24 hours). You will have immediate access upon completion of your purchase.

Bremer County Courthouse

CASES FILED

Brandi N. Miller, Dike, v. William E. Crews, Nahunta, Georgia, custody, placement, visitation and child support.

Dale and Cindy Diemer, Sumner, v. First Maxfield Mutual Insurance Association, Denver, breach of written contract, doctrine of reasonable expectations, bad faith and specific performance.

GreenState Credit Union, f.k.a. University of Iowa Community Credit Union, v. Shane Cochran, Waverly, personal loan debt collection.

Crown Asset Management LLC v. Kenneth J. Galligan, Denver, credit card debt collection.

Jeff and Sue Soash, d.b.a. J&S Properties, Waverly, v. Bart Hunemiller and Misty Hulbert, Waverly, forcible entry and detainer due to missing rent.

LVNV Funding LLC v. Steven Muhling, Waverly, credit card debt collection.

State of Iowa v. Daniel Marquez-Cedillo, 32, Waterloo, driving while barred.

State of Iowa v. D’amontre Tairice Burt, 27, Waterloo, interference with official acts.

State of Iowa v. Terrance Russell Baskin, 35, New Hope, Minnesota, first-offense possession of marijuana.

State of Iowa v. Dinia Delta Collier, 24, Charles City, first-offense OWI.

State of Iowa v. Harley Jay McIntyre, 19, Lawler, first-offense possession of marijuana.

State of Iowa v. Cameron James Vance, 28, Waverly, first-offense OWI.

DISTRICT COURT

State of Iowa v. George Kelvin Jenkins III, 26, St. Louis, pled guilty to possession of marijuana, sentenced to eight days in jail, credited for time previously served, fine waived, ordered to pay $125 Law Enforcement Initiative surcharge, payable in installments of at least $50 every 30 days, appeal bond set at $1,000, pay $100 court costs.

MAGISTRATE AND TRAFFIC COURT FOR SEPT. 5-11

SPEEDING: Jacob Patrick Green, Washington; Li Zhang, Sauk Rapids, Minnesota; Amber Nicole Jacobs, New Hampton; Lynn A. Watson, Rock Island, Illinois; Bernard L. Howell, Peoria, Illinois; Alicia Jo Martinez Reich, Mason City; Dawn Dee Wegman, New Hampton; James Caleb Beech, Chatom, Alabama; Leo Howard Jr., Maplewood, Minnesota; Danne Devuntes Taylor, Meridian, Mississippi; Robert E. Johnson, Moline, Illinois; Tamara Jo Kuklok, Le Claire; Aaron Javon Womack, Alton, Illinois; Valerie Ann Anderson, Memphis, Tennessee; Lakeda D. Thomas, Cincinnati; Marckus Allen Nelson Timm, Hawkeye; Andrew James Jakubik, Pottstown, Pennsylvania; Brooke Evette Graves, Buffalo, Minnesota; Debra S. Leisinger, Sumner; Sarah Autumn Leyen, Waterloo; Patrick Joseph Sikora, Waverly; Matthew Lyle Dibbern, Davenport; Hunter Glenn Ackerman, Tripoli; Angie Marie Stapleton, Rochester, Minnesota; Madeline L. Van Hove, Clarksville; Franklin Valido Gamundoy, Fredericksburg; Whitney Nicole Bolinger, Forest City; Kimberly Sue Amosson, Iowa City; Mason John Schmitt, Sumner; Tara Kay Lantz, Waverly; Daniel Jopseh Heit, Cedar Falls; Durga Prasad Maturi, Memphis, Tennessee; Liam Patrick Carolan, Vienna, Virginia; Olivia Lynn Kunkle, Oelwein; Ryan E. Rose, Elgin; Brian K. Kozumplik, Sycamore, Illinois; Amie Larae Johansen, Charles City; Jon Patrick Beckman, Rochester, Minnesota; Roderic J. Richard, Opelousas, Louisiana; Weston Richard Krug, Dysart; Brian Allan Pettlon, Ryan; Elva Lucille Walker, Sumner; Cassidy Jade Eileen Rizer, Denver; Luis J. Gonzalez, Charles City; Zachary Scott Moorman, Plainfield; Wade Tobin Anderson, Chicago; Robert Gordon Swanson, St. Louis; Virginia Lea Shackleton, Clear Lake; Matthew John Anthony, Washington, Illinois; Jacob Allan Wessels, Dubuque; Ezra A. Hershberger, Waverly; Jennifer Lynn Keen, Indianapolis; Ruth Ann Gilbert, Ionia; Nathan L. Alexander, Cicero, Illinois; Oonagh Rose Ahouse, Waukon; Joseph Sterling Thrall, Cedar Falls; Charles Bradley Price, Clear Lake; Jose Rodolfo Rivas, Waterloo; Julia Huynh, Bridge City, Louisiana; Kevin Scott Pazen, Ramsey, Minnesota; Scott Reynolds Bishop, White Bear Lake, Minnesota; Kristin Anna Lake, Decorah; Pauline Lois Henning, Fountain Valley, California; Randi Starr Hudson, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota; John William Mosey, Edina, Minnesota; Ryan R. Toussaint, Sumner; Douglas James Padley, Rochester, Minnesota; Jennifer Mae Hyer, Lawler; Ashley Anna Meyer, Fredericksburg; Matthew Navid Mahmoodi, St. Paul, Minnesota; Latoyia Terrell Barnes, Waterloo; Kyle Allen Kuhart, Mason City; Brianna Marie Overturf, Cedar Rapids; Gregory Michael Rickard, Mason City; Seven William Graeser, Janesville; Christopher Michael Guss, Lake Villa, Illinois; Glen Wesley Wood Jr., Sumner; Christina Sue Whitney, Shell Rock; Cole Joseph Steinbronn, Waverly; Judy Kay Sprain, Waverly; and Miranda Jo Herrmann, Shell Rock.

OTHERS: Michael Joe Peterson, Waverly, failure to transfer title on motor vehicle and no insurance; John D. Scherer, Clarksville, no valid driver’s license; Jeffrey John Harrings, Des Moines, operating non-registered vehicle; John Michael Saathoff, Clarksville, no insurance; Sharrie Shamonda Jennings, Minneapolis, operating non-registered vehicle and no valid driver’s license; Brandon Bailey Sievers, Mount Pleasant, dark window or windshield; Janna Lynn Stanton, Plymouth, Minnesota, unsafe approach to certain stationary vehicle and operating non-registered vehicle; Alicia Jo Martinez Reich, Mason City, operation without registration card or plate; Asia Symone Dudose, Hoover, Alabama, manner of conveyance – loaded gun; Kory Alan Moorman, Sumner, no valid driver’s license; Danielle Ann Marie Ison, Allison, operation without registration card or plate; Michelle Denise Rhoads, Madison, no insurance; Kerri Brianna Leohr, Denver, failure to carry registration card; Monica Wendel, Sumner, failure to maintain control; Ryon Matthew Appel, Grundy Center, dark window or windshield; Addam Francis Drewelow, New Hampton, dark window or windshield; Megan Elaine McNulty, Springville, operation without registration card or plate; Yazmeyne Lillianna Goodsite, Charles City, failure to maintain control; Alex William Kingery, Waverly, defective or unauthorized muffler system; Roman A. Bontrager, Waverly, failure to maintain or use safety belts; Jason Dean McKee, Rudd, operation non-registered vehicle; Jeffrey Jon Corrothers, Alburnett, failure to maintain or use safety belts; Nicholas John Hofer, Cedar Rapids, dark window or windshield; Anthony James Brocka, Waterloo, failure to properly stop at a railroad crossing; Randall John Wheeler, Cedar Falls, failure to maintain or use safety belts; Justin Thomas Meyer, St. Lucas, improper use of lanes; Cassidy Jade Eileen Rizer, Denver, texting and driving; Luis J. Gonzalez, Charles City, no valid driver’s license; Jeremiah Andrew Geisler, Denver, use of electronic communication device with a restricted license; Kelli Jo Smith, Waverly, texting and driving; John William Lentzkow, Marion, dark window or windshield; Ivan W. Sauder, Shilow, Ohio, failure to change lane upon approach to emergency vehicle; Nathan Wayne Lawrence Theis Barnett, Waterloo, lights of improper color – front or rear; Alexandra Irene Cain, Waverly, registration violation; Michael H. Rupe, Waverly, operation without registration; Hannah Renee Rindels, Waverly, misuse of license or ID to acquire alcohol; Joshua John Dvorak, Atlantic, dark window/windshield; Cole Joseph Steinbronn, Waverly, operation without registration; Mary Adorine Kern, Waverly, failure to obey stop/yield sign; Dustin Allen Bessman, Green Mountain, failure to use seat belt; and Brandi Jo Evans, Sumner, operation without registration.