Support quality local journalism. Become a subscriber.

Didn't get a chance to finish your story? Purchase a day pass digital subscription and you'll receive unlimited online access for one day (24 hours). You will have immediate access upon completion of your purchase.

INDEPENDENCE – The Independence Mustangs wrestling team hosted a Triangular on Thursday night, welcoming Center Point-Urbana and Beckman Catholic.

There was a good crowd on hand for Parents Night and the Mustangs took care of business, winning both duals.

Independence 49 Beckman Catholic 21

126: Nick Schmidt (BECK) over Keyten Jacobsen (INDE) (Dec 4-1) 132: Luke Johnson (INDE) over Riley White (BECK) (MD 18-4) 138: Carter Straw (INDE) over (BECK) (For.) 145: Isaiah Weber (INDE) over Alex Hageman (BECK) (Fall 1:08) 152: Tyler Trumblee (INDE) over Ryan Schlarmann (BECK) (Dec 9-3) 160: Conner Grover (BECK) over Teegan McEnany (INDE) (Dec 1-0) 170: Caden Larson (INDE) over (BECK) (For.) 182: Levi Feldman (BECK) over Mitch Johnson (INDE) (Dec 14-7) 195: Owen Huehnergarth (BECK) over Marcus Beatty (INDE) (Fall 1:43) 220: Brady McDonald (INDE) over (BECK) (For.) 285: Jason Koopmann (BECK) over Tono Cornell (INDE) (Fall 1:26) 106: Tanner Wilson (INDE) over Jake Schmidt (BECK) (Fall 1:09) 113: Elliot Hurley (INDE) over Shawn Brunsman (BECK) (Fall 3:30) 120: Kaden Kremer (INDE) over (BECK) (For.)

Independence 70 Center Point-Urbana 12

132: Luke Johnson (INDE) over Brody Berninghaus (CPU) (Fall 2:23) 138: Carter Straw (INDE) over Aiden Novoa (CPU) (Fall 0:46) 145: Ryan Barth (CPU) over Isaiah Weber (INDE) (Fall 4:33) 152: Dalton Hoover (INDE) over Tyler Foreman (CPU) (Fall 1:15) 160: Teegan McEnany (INDE) over (CPU) (For.) 170: Caden Larson (INDE) over (CPU) (For.) 182: Marcus Beatty (INDE) over Collin Hoskins (CPU) (MD 12-4) 195: Cooper Lindaman (CPU) over Landon Duffy (INDE) (Fall 2:53) 220: Brady McDonald (INDE) over (CPU) (For.) 285: Jackson Krogman (INDE) over Jagger Clemons (CPU) (Fall 0:45) 106: Tanner Wilson (INDE) over Cael Steinkamp (CPU) (Fall 1:41) 113: Elliot Hurley (INDE) over Blake Berninghaus (CPU) (Fall 2:53) 120: Kaden Kremer (INDE) over Teegan Fuessley (CPU) (Fall 2:14) 126: Keyten Jacobsen (INDE) over (CPU) (For.)

Independence JV and Girls Scramble Results for Independence

Hannah Suender’s place is 4th

Abby Schlader (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Hannah Suender (Indee) (Fall 2:37)

Anna Johnson (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Hannah Suender (Indee) (Fall 3:38)

Kadence Pape (MFL MarMac) won by fall over Hannah Suender (Indee) (Fall 0:24)

Riley Rouse’s place is 2nd

Riley Rouse (Indee) won by decision over Ashley Risvold (Cedar Falls) (Dec 6-3)

Riley Rouse (Indee) won by fall over Abby Schlader (Cedar Falls) (Fall 4:37)

Hope Chiattello (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Riley Rouse (Indee) (Fall 1:39)

Sarah Greiner’s place is 3rd

Becca Nicholson (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Sarah Greiner (Indee) (Fall 3:14)

Hope Chiattello (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Sarah Greiner (Indee) (Fall 1:16)

Ella Kennett’s place is 3rd

Hope Chiattello (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Ella Kennett (Indee) (Fall 1:07)

Becca Nicholson (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Ella Kennett (Indee) (Fall 2:49)

Elijah Daniel’s place is 1st

Elijah Daniel (Indee) won by fall over Nick Childers (CPU) (Fall 1:04)

Elijah Daniel (Indee) won by fall over Brady Holthaus (CPU) (Fall 0:15)

Elijah Daniel (Indee) won by fall over Preston Thompson (CPU) (Fall 1:06)

Phillip Eschweiler’s place is 1st

Phillip Eschweiler (Indee) won by fall over Oliver Brown (CPU) (Fall 0:46)

Phillip Eschweiler (Indee) won by fall over Nick Childers (CPU) (Fall 1:01)

Phillip Eschweiler (Indee) won by fall over Sam Leedom (CPU) (Fall 0:21)

Talan Decker’s place is 1st

Talan Decker (Indee) won by fall over Brandon Payn (CPU) (Fall 0:14)

AJ Kitner’s place is 2nd

AJ Kitner (Indee) won by fall over Brady Holthaus (CPU) (Fall 0:33)

Preston Thompson (CPU won by decision over AJ Kitner (Indee) (Dec 7-1)

AJ Kitner (Indee) won by tech fall over Chance Horvath (CPU) (TF 17-2)

Adam Fish’s place is 1st

Adam Fish (Indee) won by fall over Brandon Payn (CPU) (Fall 0:19)

Talan Conrad’s place is 1st

Talan Conrad (Indee) won by fall over Chance Horvath (CPU) (Fall 1:03)

Talan Conrad (Indee) won by fall over Braden Mabe (CPU (Fall 0:25)

Talan Conrad (Indee) won by fall over Brent Lagerquist (CPU) (Fall 2:15)

Carson Cameron’s place is 1st

Carson Cameron (Indee) won by tech fall over Braden Mabe (CPU) (TF 23-8)

Carson Cameron (Indee) won by fall over Chance Horvath (CPU) (Fall 3:38)

Carson Cameron (Indee) won by fall over Evan Domeyer (Beckman Catholic) (Fall 0:00)

Brady Clark’s place is 1st

Brady Clark (Indee) won by fall over Caleb Webster (CPU) (Fall 2:17)

Tono Cornell’s place is 1st

Tono Cornell (Indee) won by fall over Cooper Vaupel (CPU) (Fall 0:13)

Tono Cornell (Indee) won by medical forfeit over Jagger Clemons (CPU) (MFF)

Cameron Roth’s place is 2nd

Cameron Roth (Indee) won by fall over Evan Domeyer (Beckman Catholic) (Fall 3:12)

Caleb Webster (CPU) won by fall over Cameron Roth (Indee) (Fall 2:52)

Jaxson Krogmann’s place is 2nd

Isaac Barrick (Beckman Catholic) won by fall over Jaxson Krogmann (Indee) (Fall 1:10)

Hunter Weepie’s place is 2nd

Caleb Webster (CPU) won by decision over Hunter Weepie (Indee) (Dec 16-11)

Hunter Weepie (Indee) won by fall over Brent Lagerquist (CPU) (Fall 1:14)

Miles Reidy’s place is 2nd

Miles Reidy (Indee) won by fall over Liam Jouanne (CPU) (Fall 3:47)

Miles Reidy (Indee) won by fall over Sam Leedom (CPU) (Fall 1:42)

Seth Werner (CPU) won by fall over Miles Reidy (Indee) (Fall 5:43)

Will Miller’s place is 1st

Will Miller (Indee) won by fall over Brent Lagerquist (CPU) (Fall 0:17)

Aaron Tanay’s place is 1st

Aaron Tanay (Indee) won by major decision over Sam Leedom (CPU) (Maj 14-2)

Aaron Tanay (Indee) won by decision over Oliver Brown (CPU) (Dec 7-3)

Aaron Tanay (Indee) won by fall over Brady Holthaus (CPU) (Fall 0:25)

MUSTANGS will be at Osage today (Saturday, January 15)

Trending Food Videos