V-S G Golf

The Vinton-Shellsburg girls were able to hold off great competition by the narrowest of margins Friday at Independence. Holding their first place medals are L-R: Christina Harrelson, Lauren Murray, Abbye Hendryx, Lillie Lamont (medalist), Carli Lang, and Carli Bendull.

Sports Editor

The local golf action picked up rapidly towards the latter part of last week with many teams competing on the links. Beginning on Wednesday with the Vinton-Shellsburg boys at a tournament hosted by Maquoketa, the individual/team results are as follows.

Wednesday:

@Maquoketa (Country Club- 18 holes)

Vinton-Shellsburg boys (4th place)- 357

-Broc Shaw (86); Brayden Almquist (89); Seth Patterson (91); Jace Rake (93).

Thursday:

@Independence (River Ridge Golf Course)

Independence — 161

Benton boys- 164

-Ben Parmenter (36-medalist); Jacob Heit (41); Cam Eggert (42); Nate Ettleman (45); Dylan Niebes (45); Jack McGovern (46).

@Benton (Tara Hills Golf Course)

Benton girls — 219

-Rachel Maschino (46-medalist); Peityn Heeren (53-runner up); Aubree Milling (56); Makenna McManemy (64); Chloe Meeks (65); Emily Finn (84).

Independence — 230

@CPU (Rolling Acres Golf Course)

CPU boys — 164

-Reece Miller (39-medalist); Joey Metzen (41); Carsten Zange (42); Jacob Metzen (42); Jacob Opfer (42); Trey Koppedryer (47).

Clear Creek-Amana — 176

@Union (La Porte City Golf Course)

Union boys — 170

-Brandon Stech (42-medalist); Devin Reel (42-runner up); Caleb Reel (43); Lincoln Mehlert (43)

Wapsie Valley — 207

  • Union girls had a score of 233; Wapsie Valley only had two golfers meaning no team score

-Kaylin Brustkern (57-runner up); Sydney Bucknell (57); Brystal Bergmeier (58); Eden Hansen (61).

Friday:

@Marengo (Tiger Invitational- 4 teams)

Benton girls (3rd place)- 210

-Peityn Heeren (46-runner up); Makenna McManemy (50); Rachel Maschino (56); Aubree Milling (58); Emily Finn (59); Chloe Meeks (63).

@Independence (Mustang Invitational, 6 teams, 18 holes, Three Elms Golf Course)

Vinton-Shellsburg girls (1st place)- 427

-Lillie Lamont (97-medalist); Abbye Hendryx (106); Lauren Murray (109); Christiana Harrelson (115); Carli Lang (116); Carly Bendull (126).

CPU girls (4th place)- 430

-Madeline Heins (103); Ryah Bergeron (103); Sara Stephens (109); Kenzie O’Connor (115); Abbey Maue (124); April VandeVoort (127).

@Vinton-Shellsburg (Wildcat Golf Course)

Vinton-Shellsburg boys — 167

-Broc Shaw (40-runner up); Jace Rake (40); Brayden Almquist (42); Seth Patterson (45).

South Tama — 168

Trending Food Videos